info@knighthrsolutions.co.uk
07598 818 161

Privacy Notice

At Knight HR Solutions we respect your privacy and are committed to managing and safeguarding the information you provide to us. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you contact us via our website and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

purpose of this privacy notice.

This privacy notice aims to provide you with specific information on how we collect and process your personal data through the use of our website.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing your personal data to ensure that you are fully away of how and why we are using your data.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please consider contacting us in the first instance.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

what sort of data do we collect?

Knight HR Solutions collects personal data about you only if you contact us directly via one of our email addresses or Contact Us forms. This data may consist of information such as your name, e-mail address, telephone number and place of work.

We also collect information to provide us with a better understanding of the users and visitors to our website to provide data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the futures. This information does not contain personally identifiable information.

what do we use this information for?

We process this personal data as necessary to aid the communication process with potential clients. We may also use data collected in the aggregate to help us to understand our users as a group so that we can provide you with a better service.

do we pass data to third parties?

We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by your browser. They’re used for many things, such as remembering whether you’ve visited the site before so that you remain logged in – or to help us work out how many new website visitors we get each month. They contain information about the use of your computer but don’t include personal information about you (they don’t store your name, for instance).

We may collect information automatically when you visit the Website, using cookies. This allows us to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can change the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer.

your consent.

By using our site, you consent to our website’s privacy policy.

your rights.

Under the data protection legislation, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to be forgotten
  • Right to restriction
  • Right to be informed
  • Right to portability
  • Right to object

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact the Company at the address below.

access to personal information

As an organisation, we try to be as open as we can in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the data protection legislation. Where we hold information about you we will:

  • Give you a description of it;
  • Tell you why we are holding it;
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to find out about any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the address below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by contacting the Company.

data security.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

how do we let you know if our policy changes?

Any policy changes, either due to business reasons or future changes in legislation, will be posted on this page and, if substantial, may be promoted on the website or through e-mail notification.

contacting us.

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Knight HR Solutions, 420 Lytham Road, Blackpool, FY4 1EB

Tel: 01253 310170 / Mob: 07598 818 161